Anti-Aging Claims of TA-65MD
[…] • Type and specificity of the claim made
      • The type of product
      • The possible consequences of a false claim
      • The degree of reliance by customers on the claim
      • The type and accessibility of evidence adequate to form a reasonable basis for making the particular claim
        • Here, the producers of TA-65MD’s anti-aging products fail the last factor, given that they lack adequate evidence to form a reasonable basis for making the claim that their products “reverse the aging process”
      • Pursuant to statutory authority, 15 U.S.C. §52 states that “it shall be unlawful for any person, partnership, or corporation to disseminate…any false advertisement…by any means, for the purpose of inducing the purchase in or having an effect upon commerce, of food, drugs, devices, services, or cosmetics.”
      • There is no constitutional right to disseminate false or misleading advertisements. [E.F. Drew & Co. v. Federal Trade Commission].
      • In FTC v.